Do I need a permit for a storage shed?

Yes. Approval of a Zoning Permit from the Planning Department is required prior to construction or installation of an accessory structure, including sheds, gazebos, swimming pools, detached garages, etc. Standards for maximum allowable lot coverage, building setbacks and maximum height depend on the zoning designation of the property, but the standards in Section 9-15-12 apply to most residential accessory structures. A Building Permit may be required from the Building Permits and Inspections Department, depending on the structure.

Show All Answers

1. Do I need a permit for a fence?
2. Do I need a permit for a storage shed?
3. May I operate a business out of my home?
4. How does the Planning Department provide notice to the public about zoning & development issues?
5. What kinds of projects require public notification?
6. If I have received a public notice, how do I find out more information about that specific project?
7. How can I comment on a proposed project?